WHEREFORE, the Plaintiff requests this Honorable Court to find that the Mechanicsburg and Stone Harbor properties are marital property subject to equitable distribution and direct the matter be referred back to the Office of the Divorce Master to effect such distribution. BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFF'S POSITION WITH RESPECT TO MARITAL PROPERnWQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION ISSUE • WHETHER THE PARCELS OF REAL PROPERTY LOCATED IN MECHANICSBURG AND STONE HARBOR ARE MARITAL PROPERTY SUBJECT TO EQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION UNDER THE DIVORCE CODE? • Suggested Answer: Yes. The Divorce Code, Section 3501 sets forth the general rule with respect to "marital property." a. General Rule. - As used in this chapter, "marital property' means all property acquired by either party during the marriage and the increase in value of any non-marital property acquired pursuant to Paragraphs (1) and (3) as measured and determined under subsection (a.1). However, marital property does not include: (1) Property acquired prior to marriage or property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the marriage. (2) Property excluded by valid agreement of the parties entered into before, during or after the marriage. (3) Property acquired by gift, except between spouses, bequest, devise or descent or property acquired in exchange for such property. (a.1) Measuring and determining the increase and value of non-marital property. - The increase and value of any non-marital property acquired pursuant to subsection (a)(1) and (3) shall be measured from the date of marriage or later acquisition date to either the date of final separation or the date as close to the hearing on equitable distribution as possible, whichever date results in a lesser increase. (b) Presumption. All real or personal property acquired by either party during a marriage is presumed to be marital property whether title is held individually or by the parties in some form of co-ownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common or tenancy by the entirety. The presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (a). In the case at hand, Mr. Kelly executed two Deeds from he and Mrs. Kelly to Mrs. Kelly. The two properties at issue are a Stone Harbor beach home and the marital home located on South York Street in Mechanicsburg. Mrs.