Marital property and equitable distribution. Under Section 3501(b) of the Divorce Code, it is provided that [a]ll real or personal property acquired by either party during the marriage is presumed to be marital property regardless of whether title is held individually or by the parties in some form of co-ownership as joint tenancy, tenancy in common or tenancy by the entirety. The presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (a) [of this section]. Act of December 19, 1990, P.L. 1240, §2, as amended, 23 Pa. C.S. §3501(b) (2009 Supp.). An exception to this general rule is "[p]roperty excluded by valid agreement of the parties entered into before, during or after the marriage." Id. §3501(a). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that proof of such an exception is to be by a preponderance of the evidence. Sutliff v.