However, for one reason or another, none of the cases cited by either party is binding upon this court. Having reviewed the cases cited by the parties, we are persuaded by the reasoning of Judge Ford Elliot in her dissent in Bodtke v. State Farm, 432 Pa.Super 31, 637 A.2d 648 (1994) (reversed on other grounds 540 Pa. 540, 659 A.2d 541 (Pa. 1995). As Judge Ford Elliot stated: I cannot agree "that (the PRO's determination that] certain injuries treated were not related to the accident is simply another way of stating that they were not medically necessary." Majority memorandum at 3. Section 1797(b)(1) specifically provides that the evaluation of a PRO "shall be for the purpose of confirming that such treatment, products, services or accommodations conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary." I do not equate either of these functions with causation and coverage under an insurance policy.