of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (hereinafter "MVFRL"), 75 Pa.C.S.A. §1701, et seq., for all reasonable and necessary medical treatment and rehabilitative services. 11. The aforementioned automobile policy of insurance providing first-party benefits coverage was effective and in full force at the time of the above-described accident on or about August 11, 2003. 12. Pursuant to §§1712 and 1797(a) of the MVFRL, Defendant is obligated to pay for all reasonable and necessary medical treatment and rehabilitation services rendered to the Plaintiff for the aforementioned injuries. 13. Section 1797(b)(1) of the MVFRL authorizes an insurer such as Peerless to contract with a peer review organization (hereinafter referred to as "PRO") solely for the purposes of "confirming that such treatment, products, services, or accommodations conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary." 14. Section 1797(b) of the MVFRL only empowers a PRO retained by an insurer to confirm that treatment conforms to professional standards and is medically necessary, but does not authorize or enable a PRO contracted by an insurer to make a causation finding by attempting to determine or conclude