HomeMy WebLinkAbout05-4332McNEES WALLACE & NURICK LLC
[…] cat and called the Fire Department to come rescue the cat, but that "Daddy" was
forgotten and had to crawl out of the basement window to escape the fire.
13. Plaintiff has requested Defendant to voluntarily agree to vacate the Marital
Home so that Plaintiff and the children can have exclusive possession of it. Defendant has
refused all such requests.
3
14. Section 3502(c) of the Divorce Code states "[t]he Court may award, during
the pendency of the action or otherwise to one or both of the parties the right to reside in the
Marital Home. 23 Pa. C.S. § 3502(c).
15. Section 3323(f) of the Divorce Code states:
In all matrimonial causes, the court shall have full equity power
in jurisdiction, and may issue injunctions or other orders which
are necessary to protect the interests of the parties or to
effectuate the purposes of this part, and may grant such other
relief or remedy as equity and justice require against either
party or against any third person over whom the court has
jurisdiction and who is involved in or concerned with the
disposition of the cause.
23 Pa. C.S. § 3323(f).
WHEREFORE, Plaintiff Stacey A. Thomas, respectfully requests this Honorable
Court grant her and the parties' children interim exclusive possession of the Marital Home
until the conclusion of the divorce proceedings.
Respectfully submitted,
McNEES WALLACE & NURICK LLC