HomeMy WebLinkAbout05-5533
[…] all attorney fees are recoverable and are demanded against Defendant.
WHEREFORE, Plaintiff respectfully demands judgment against Defendant in an amount
equal to the price of the subject vehicle, plus all collateral charges, incidental and consequential
damages, reasonable attorneys' fees, and all court costs.
COUNT III
PENNSYLVANIA UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES AND
CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW
43. Plaintiff hereby incorporates all facts and allegations set forth in this Complaint by
reference as if fully set forth at length herein.
44. Plaintiff is a "Person" as defined by 73 P.S. §201-2(2).
45. Defendant is a "Person" as defined by 73 P.S. §201-2(2).
46. Section 201-9.2(a) of the Act authorizes a private cause of action for any person "who
purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes."
47. Section 1961 of the Pennsylvania Automobile Lemon Law, provides that a violation of its
provisions shall automatically constitute a violation of the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices
and Consumer Protection Act, 73 P.S. 201-1 et seq.