HomeMy WebLinkAbout05-5533
[…] by Defendant.
18. Section 1955 of the Pennsylvania Automobile Lemon Law provides:
If a manufacturer fails to repair or correct a nonconformity after a reasonable number of attempts, the
manufacturer shall, at the option of the purchaser, replace the motor vehicle... or accept return of the
vehicle from the purchaser, and refund to the purchaser the full purchase price, including all collateral
charges, less a reasonable allowance for the purchasers use of the vehicle, not exceeding $.10 per mile
driven or 10% of the purchase price of the vehicle, whichever is less.
19. Section 1956 of the Pennsylvania Automobile Lemon Law provides a presumption of a
reasonable number of repair attempts if:
(1) The same nonconformity has been subject to repair three times by the manufacturer, its agents or
authorized dealers and the nonconformity still exists; or
(2) The vehicle is out-of-service by reason of any nonconformity for a cumulative total of thirty or
more calendar days.
20. Plaintiff has satisfied the above definition as the vehicle has been subject to repair more
than three (3) times for the same nonconformity, and the nonconformity remained uncorrected.
21. In addition, the above vehicle has or will be out-of-service by reason of the
nonconformities complained of for a cumulative total of thirty (30) or more calendar days.
22. Plaintiff has delivered the nonconforming vehicle to an authorized service and repair
facility of the Defendant on numerous occasions as outlined below.