Under the Act, an Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition (AP, D) is considered a first offense? 2 An ignition interlock device is a system approved by PennDot that prevents a vehicle from being started or operated unless the operator first provides a breath sample indicating that the operator has an alcohol level of less than .025%. 42 Pa. C.S. §7001. 3 Section 7002(a) of the Act provides: (a) First offense. In addition to any other requirements imposed by the court, where a person has been convicted for a first offense under 75 Pa. C.S. §3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance), the court may order the installation of an approved ignition interlock system on each motor vehicle owned by the person to be effective upon the restoration of operating privileges by the department. A record shall be submitted to the department when the court has ordered the installation of any approved interlock ignition device. Before the department may restore such person's operating privilege, the department must receive a certification from the court that the ignition interlock system has been installed. (b) Second or subsequent offense. In addition to any other requirements imposed by the court, where a person has been convicted of a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa. C.S. §3731, the court shall order the installation of an approved ignition interlock device on each motor vehicle owned by the person to be effective upon the restoration of operating privileges by the department. A record shall be submitted to the department when the court has ordered the installation of an approved interlock ignition device. Before the department may restore such person's operating privilege, the department must receive a certification from the court that the ignition interlock system has been installed. (Footnote continued on next page...) 2 In 1986, Licensee was arrested for DUI in violation of 75 Pa. C.S. §3731(a) and was accepted into an ARD program.