HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-1964ARBITRATION MATTER
[…] order to obtain appellate review of the order granting WSB's Preliminary Objections.
10. Pa.R.A.P. 1311(a) permits an appeal to be taken by permission under 42
Pa.C.S. §702(b) (interlocutory appeals by permission) from any interlocutory order of a
lower court. Pa.R.A.P. 1311(a).
11. Rule 1311(b) further provides that "an application for an amendment of an
interlocutory order to set forth expressly the statement specified in 42 Pa.C.S. §702(b)
shall be filed with the lower court after the entry of such interlocutory order..."
Pa.R.A.P. 1311(b).
12. 42 Pa.C.S. §702(b) provides as follows:
When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory
order in a matter in which its final order would be within the
jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order
involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial
ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the
order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it
shall so state in such order.
42 Pa.C.S. §702(b) (2006).
13. Plaintiff seeks an amendment of the September 13, 2007 Order to include
the statement prescribed by 42 Pa.C.S. §702(b).
14. A final order of this Honorable Court would be within the jurisdiction of
the appellate court, specifically the Pennsylvania Superior Court.
15. The Order of September 13, 2007 involves a controlling question of law,
i. e. the proper interpretation of the Construction Loan Agreement executed between the
parties. The interpretation of the contract, including the obligations and responsibilities
conferred upon and assumed by WSB in the administration and disbursement of the
Construction Loan Agreement.