HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-2197F 9FILESOATAFILEUdumma 5844.1 (estate) 8747 (Kim)\5844.1 Mumma Estae,M44.5 domesticationufjudgment
[…] Therefore, the Florida Courts had no
jurisdiction to enter the final judgment in the case before it. Appellant's position was
based upon language in several cases decided by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. For
example, "if stock is registered in a decedent's name, the Orphans' Court is given
exclusive jurisdiction to determine the title to such stock." In re: Estate of Donsavage,
420 Pa. 587, 597, 218 A.2d 112, 117 (1966). However, the cases relied upon by
i Transcript of Proceedings, February 16, 2007, p. 3 - 4.
2
NO. 2004 - 6183 CIVIL TERM
appellant are based upon Section 711 of the Pennsylvania Probate, Estates and Fiduciary
Code (20 Pa. C.S.A. Section 711). The section title is "Mandatory exercise of
jurisdiction through orphans' court division." The first paragraph provides that "the
jurisdiction of the Court of Common Pleas over the following shall be exercised through
its orphans' court division." Subsection (17) of that section includes title to personal
property owned or possessed by a decedent at the time of his death. 20 Pa. C.S.A.
Section 711 (17).
The statute and cases relied upon by appellant merely provide that if a court of