HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-2197F 9FILESOATAFILEUdumma 5844.1 (estate) 8747 (Kim)\5844.1 Mumma Estae,M44.5 domesticationufjudgment
[…] Documents. The balance of the allegations contained in Paragraph 3 are denied. By way of further
answer, the writ, Interrogatories, and Request for Production of Documents were served on Mellon
Bank on December 29, 2006 and on Attorney Eric J. Wiener, Esq., on January 3, 2007. True and
accurate copies of the cover letters served with those documents are attached hereto collectively as
Exhibit "A."
4. Paragraph 4 is a conclusion or interpretation of the law and is thus denied. By way
of further answer, 42 Pa.C.S. § 4306(d) speaks for itself. Additionally, §4306(d) calls for a stay if
judgment debtor posts bond in the amount of the judgement. Bond has not been posted in the instant
case; therefore stay should be denied. See §4306(d) (providing that "the court shall stay enforcement
of the foreign judgment for an appropriate period, upon requiring the same security for
satisfaction of the judgment...") (emphasis added).
5. Paragraph 5 is a conclusion or interpretation of the law and is thus denied. By way
of further answer, Rule 3121 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure speaks for itself. The