The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] On April 4, 2002, Seitz filed a statutory appeal fi.om that suspension notice. On June 20, 2002, the trial court held a de novo hearing at which Seitz did not challenge his one-year suspension, but only the requirement that he comply with the Law. The parties agreed that the trial court did not impose an order under 42 Pa. C.S. §7002(b) directing that Seitz comply with the ignition interlock 2The Law became effective on September 30, 2000. 3Section 7002(b) of the Law requires that "where a person has been convicted of a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa. C.S. {}3731, the court shall order the installation of an approved ignition interlock device on each motor vehicle owned by the person to be effective upon the restoration of operating privileges by the department." 42 Pa. C.S. {}7002(b). 2 requirement. The Bureau introduced into evidence a packet~ of documents containing official records related to the case, which were certified by both the Secretary of Transportation and the Bureau's Director. The trial court also admitted into evidence a copy of Seitz's DUI sentencing order. In addition, the Bureau acknowledged before the tri~L1 court that the case was controlled by Schneider v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 790 A.2d 363 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). In Schneider, this Court ruled that the Bureau is not authorized by Section 7002 of the Law to require installation of an ignition interlock device. Inasmuch as the language of Section 7002(b), 42 Pa. C.S. §7002(b), provides that "the court shall order the installation of an approved ignition interlock device on each motor vehicle owned by the person," we concluded that this provision gave the trial court the sole authority to impose the installation of the ignition interlock equipment. Based on Schneider, the trial court sustained Seitz's appeal as to the ignition interlock requirement, but dismissed the appeal as to the one-year suspension.