(2) If an application to a court cannot be made under paragraph (1) the application shall be made to the court in the county where the adverse party resides or has a place of business or, if he has no residence or place of business in this Commonwealth, to the court of any county. (3) All subsequent applications to a court shall be made to the court hearing the initial application unless that court otherwise directs." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7313 provides: "On application of a party, the court shall confirm an award, unless within the time limits imposed by this subchapter, grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or correcting the award, in which Venue of court proceedings.