HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-2690Date: 4/27/2006 Dauphin County User: LGARCIA
[…] agreement prescribes that the arbitration hearing shall be held or, if the hearing has been held, in the county in which
the hearing was held. (2) If an application to a court cannot be made under paragraph (1) the application shall be
made to the court in the county where the adverse party resides or has a place of business or, if he has no residence
or place of business in this Commonwealth, to the court of any county. (3) All subsequent applications to a court
shall be made to the court hearing the initial application unless that court otherwise directs."
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7313 provides: "On application of a party, the court shall confirm an award, unless within the time
limits imposed by this subchapter, grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or correcting the award, in which
Venue of court proceedings. Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules: (1) An
initial application to a court under this subchapter shall be made to the court of the county
in which the agreement prescribes that the arbitration hearing shall be held or, if the