C.S. §8501. 6. Commonwealth parties are immune from suit except as specifically waived by the General Assembly. See, 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310; 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501 et seq. 7. In order to state a cause of action against the Commonwealth Defendant, the Plaintiffs must allege that the acts complained of fall within one of the exceptions to sovereign immunity set forth in sections 8522(b)(1) through (9) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8522(b)(1)-(9). 8. In the instant case, the only exception to sovereign immunity which could apply is the real estate exception, which provides: (4) Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks.-A dangerous condition of Commonwealth agency real estate and sidewalks, including the Commonwealth-owned real property, lease holds in the possession of a Commonwealth agency and Commonwealth-owned real property leased by a Commonwealth agency to private persons, and highways under the jurisdiction of a Commonwealth agency, except conditions described in paragraph (5). (emphasis added). See, 42 Pa. C.S. §8522(6)(4). 9. Sovereign immunity is only waived when a defect of the roadway itself causes a plaintiff's injuries. Kiley v.