HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-2766
[…] Banle
6. On or about May 4, 2006, Petitioner and Respondent had a conversation in which
Petitioner indicated her intent to file for a divorce.
7. Following this conversation Petitioner and Respondent agreed to keep the joint checking
account open to pay their regular household bills with the monies from this account.
8. On May 6, 2006, Respondent withdrew $45,000.00 from the joint checking account. See
Attached Exhibit "A ", a copy of a Commerce Bank check (No. 9401), incorporated herein as if
fully set forth.
9. Section 3323(f) of the Divorce Code provides in relevant part:
"In all matrimonial causes, the Court shall have full equity
power and jurisdiction and may issue injunctions or other
orders which are necessary to protect the interests of the
parties or to effectuate the purposes of this act, and may
grant such other relief or remedy as equity and justice
require against either party..."
10. Section 3505(a) of the Code provides:
"Where it appears to the Court that a party is about
to remove himself or herself or his or her property
from the jurisdiction of the Court or is about to
dispose of, alienate, or encumber property in order