HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-3585ANGINO & ROVNER, P.C.
[…] 13. As Mr. Weller was reaching to untangle his foot, he fell off the "cat walk."
311973 2
14. Mr. Weller fell through the ceiling above the Hotel Carlisle's grand ballroom, and fell
approximately thirty feet onto the ballroom's floor.
15. The foregoing fall and all of the injuries and damages set forth hereinafter sustained by
Plaintiff Steven Weller are the direct and proximate result of the negligent, careless, wanton and
reckless conduct of the Defendants as follows:
a) failure to inspect and maintain its premises in accordance with OSHA
Walking-Working Surfaces Regulation, 29 C.F.R. §1910.23(c)(1) (2005)
("Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor
or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing ....");
b) failure to inspect and maintain its premises in accordance with
Pennsylvania Department of Industry Regulation, 34 Pa. Code §47.231
(2005) ("Railing shall be installed along the edges of every open-sided
floor, working platform, runway or balcony which is 6 feet or more