HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-3615r
[…] Lilley is not
entitled to any first party benefits from his automobile insurance policy because he
was driving a motorcycle. See § 171.4.
The Lilleys argue that § 1720 applies to Blue Shield simply because § 1720
refers to § 1719, and § 1719 includes the phrase, "Any program, group contract or other
arrangement for payment of benefits," which is defined in §1719(b) to include -
hospital corporation plans such as Blue Cross.' But just because Blue Cross is a
(relating to availability of adequate limits). All three specifically exempt policies
covering motorcycles.
' § 1719(a) states:
Except for workers' compensation, a policy of insurance issued or
delivered pursuant to this subchapter shall be primary. Any program,
group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits such as
described in section 1711 (relating to required benefits) 1712(1) and
(2) (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability
of adequate limits) shall be construed to contain a provision that all .
benefits provided therein shall be in excess of and not in duplication of
any valid and collectible first party benefits provided in section 1711,
1712, or 1715 or workers' compensation.
' Blue Cross advances the weak argument that § 1720 does not apply to it
because that section does not "specifically refer and apply to" a hospital plan
-5-
hospital plan corporation does not mean the statute applies to the instant case. On the