HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-3615r
[…] 11. Section 1722 of the MVFRL, Preclusion of Recovering Required Benefits,
precludes parties from recovering the amount of benefits paid and/or payable by first-
party coverage or by private health insurance for medical expenses averred to be
consequent from a motor vehicle accident. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1722.
12. The language of Section 1722 specifically states as follows:
In any action for damages against a tortfeasor . . .
arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor
vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits
under the coverages ... as defined in section 1719
(relating to coordination of benefits) shall be
precluded from recovering the amount of benefits
paid....
13. Section 1719(b) defines "program, group contract or other arrangement"
as "benefits payable by a hospital plan corporation or a professional health service
corporation subject to 40 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to hospital plan corporations) or Ch.
63 (relating to professional health services plan corporations). 75 Pa.C.S. § 1719(b).
14. As identified above, the Plaintiff is seeking to introduce medical bills paid
by PEBTF, who is not asserting a lien against the Plaintiff's recovery.
15. PEBTF is clearly a professional health service corporation.