HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-3615r
[…] 20. The motor vehicle code defines motorcycle as a "motor vehicle having a
seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three
wheels in contact with the ground." 75 Pa.C.S. § 102 (emphasis added).
21. Accordingly, Section 1722 precludes double recovery of medical bills even
when an individual is traveling on a motorcycle at the time of an accident.
b. Section 1720 precludes any claim of subrogation by PEBTF
22. The Plaintiff may claim that PEBTF has an automatic right of subrogation
and could assert a lien at any time; however, section 1720 of the Motor Vehicle Code
precludes subrogation by PEBTF.
23. Section 1720 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code provides:
In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor
vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or
reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect
to ... benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract
or other arrangement whether primary or excess under
section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits).
75 Pa.C.S. § 1720.
24. For the same reasons outlined above, section 1720 should apply to a
motorcycle as it is defined as a "motor vehicle."
C. Preemption of section 1720
25. It is also anticipated that the Plaintiff make argue that PEBTF is a qualified