HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-3615r
[…] -2-
06-3615 CIVIL TERM
arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section
1719.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1722 (emphasis added). Restated, this subsection allows an
insured's recovery from a tortfeaser to be offset by the amount of compensation
he receives from certain collateral sources of benefits so long as they are not
subject to subrogation. Tannenbaum v. Nationwide Insurance Co., Pa.
992 A.2d 859, 869 (2010).
C. Statutory Interpretation
Plaintiff claims the statutory offset does not apply to motorcyclists because
motorcyclists are ineligible for first-party benefits under the law. See 75 Pa. C.S.
§1711. We disagree.
Section 1711 reads, in relevant part:
Required benefits
(a) Medical benefit.--An insurer issuing or delivering liability
insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type
required to be registered under this title, except recreational
vehicles not intended for highway use, motorcycles, motor-
driven cycles or motorized pedalcycles or like type vehicles,
registered and operated in this Commonwealth, shall include
coverage providing a medical benefit in the amount of
$5,000.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1711(a) (emphasis added).
Although the General Assembly chose to exclude motorcyclists from the
requirement that first-party benefits be provided, it does not follow that
motorcyclists are exempt from the statutory offset provision. In fact, a plain