HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-3615r
[…] language in § 1722 is quite different from the language in §1720. Whereas § 1720
applies to benefits paid or payable under § 1719, § 1722 applies to a person who is
eligible to receive benefits under any program, group contract or other arrangement
for payment of benefits as defined in §1719.10 That statement obviously refers to the
It is interesting to note that although the plaintiffs originally maintained they
could recover medical benefits from the tort-feasor, they abruptly changed their tune
once that action was settled and Blue Cross requested reimbursement.
9 Section 1722 states:
In any action for damages against a tort-feasor, or in any uninsured or
underinsured motorist proceeding, arising out of the maintenance or
use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits
under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers'
compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for
payment of benefits as defimed in section 1719 (relating to coordination
of benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits
paid or payable under this subchapter, or workers' compensation, or
any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of
benefits as defined in section 1719.
10 § 1719(b) states:
Definition.-As used in this section the term "program, group contract
or other arrangement" includes, but is not limited to, benefits payable
by a hospital plan corporation or a professional health service
corporation subject to 40 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to hospital plan