Section 1720 precludes any claim of subrogation by PEBTF 22. The Plaintiff may claim that PEBTF has an automatic right of subrogation and could assert a lien at any time; however, section 1720 of the Motor Vehicle Code precludes subrogation by PEBTF. 23. Section 1720 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code provides: In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to ... benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits). 75 Pa.C.S. § 1720. 24. For the same reasons outlined above, section 1720 should apply to a motorcycle as it is defined as a "motor vehicle."