HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-3615r
[…] (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from
recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this
subchapter... or any program, group contact or other
arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719.1
75 P.S. § 1722.
Highmark argues that by making these distinctions that the legislature
intended to treat operators of motor vehicles differently with regard to
the right to subrogation.
When the language of a statute is free from all ambiguity, the plain
language of the statute is not to be disregarded under the pretext of
' Section 1719 defines the term "program, group contract or other arrangement"
to include "benefits payable by a hospital plan corporation or a professional
health service corporation subject to Pa.C.S. Ch. 61." 75 P.S. § 1719. Defendant
is a hospital plan corporation governed by 40 P.S. §61, since it is an entity that
provides benefits in the Commonwealth for medical and other like expenses,
provides these benefits by reimbursement, and is not subject to the jurisdiction of