HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-3615r
[…] Highmark's contract also precludes coverage for treatment associated
with injuries received from the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle if
such treatment "is paid or payable under a plan or policy of motor vehicle
insurance including... any medical benefits payable in any manner under
the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act." Primary
Care Designated Gatekeeper Health Care Contract, p. 59. The Court's
analysis must then turn to the relevant portions of the Pennsylvania
Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act (herein "MVFRA").
Section 1720 prohibits subrogation "in actions arising out of the
maintenance or use of a motor vehicle" with respect to a claimant's
recovery of benefits
with respect to workers' compensation benefits, benefits available
under section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating
to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of