HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-3615r
[…] not include payment for those medical expenses and so there are no medical expenses
from which Blue Cross may obtain reimbursement. The court reached this conclusion
from the following analysis.
1. Right to Subrogation
Section § 1720 of the MVFRL upholds the collateral source rule by prohibiting
subrogation, and thus reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery, in four
instances. Both parties agree that the first'three4 do not apply in this case because Mr.
a (1) Benefits available under § 1711 (relating to required benefits), (2)
benefits available under § 1712 (relating to availability of benefits), and § 1715
-4-
Lilley was driving a motorcycle. The final instance, however, is at issue. That
portion of §1720 states that there is no right to subrogation for "benefits paid or
payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess
under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits)." The Lilleys argue that this
provision applies to Blue Cross.
The court does not agree. As its heading suggests, § 1719 addresses
"Coordination of benefits," and it applies only where an individual has received first
party benefits from more than one insurance policy.