HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-3615r
[…] the definition of a motor vehicle or to release a motorcycle
insurer from the responsibility for the payment of basic loss
benefits to a person injured in an accident involving a
motorcycle.
Mitchell v. Travelers Ins. Co., 522 Pa. 545, 553, 564 A.2d 1232, 1236 (1989)
(emphasis added). The same reasoning applies to the Law now in effect. Where
the Law excludes motorcyclists from receiving a certain class of benefits, it does
not then relieve motorcyclists of all obligations arising from the Law. This is
essentially what plaintiff would have us conclude. As he states in his brief,
'See 75 Pa. C.S. §1711(a) ("An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance
policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under
this title, except ... motorcycles ....") (emphasis added); 75 Pa. C.S. §1712 ("An
insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle
of the type required to be registered under this title, except ...motorcycles ....")
(emphasis added); 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1714 ("An owner of a currently registered
motor vehicle who does riot have financial responsibility or an operator or
occupant of a recreational vehicle not intended for highway use, motorcycle,