Code §221.3 (relating to obligations upon termination of insurance). 2 Section1786(d)(1) provides that: The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. The operating privilege shall not be restored until the restoration fee for operating privilege provided by section 1960 (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or vehicle registration) is paid. 75 Pa.C.S. §1786(d)(1). 2 V At the de novo hearing before the trial court the Department submitted the following documents into evidence in support of the registration suspension: (1) the official notice of suspension dated June 6, 2006; (2) an electronic transmission from Allstate, entitled