HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-3835IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY
[…] termination triggered [the Department's] response of a final
registration suspension.
Id., 925 A.2d at 239 n.11 (quoting Department of Transportation v. Fell, No. 05-
6375-31-6, 2006 Pa. Dist. & Cnty Dec. LEXIS 214, (Bucks County C.P.Pa. filed
June 1, 2006)). We rejected this position, noting that the SID Form was certified
by the Department as being a record of an electronic transmission from the
registrant's insurer. We relied on statutory authority that puts the focus on the
Department's certification, specifically, that:
the language of Section 1377(b)(2) of the Vehicle Code specifically
directs that "the department's certification of its receipt of documents
or electronic transmission from an insurance company informing the
department that the person's coverage has lapsed, been canceled or
terminated shall also constitute prima facie proof that the lapse,
cancellation or termination of the policy of insurance described in the
electronic transmission was effective under the laws of this
Commonwealth." 75 Pa. C.S. § 1377 (b)(2) (emphasis added).
Fell, 925 A.2d at 238 n.11. This Court has repeatedly held that the Department's
certification constitutes prima facie proof. Id. at 237; Webb v. Department of
Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 870 A.2d 968, 973 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005)