HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-3835IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY
[…] requested information and the Department, by official notice dated June 6, 2C
informed the Deklinskis that the registration for the vehicle would be suspent.
for three months effective July 7, 2006, as authorized by Section 1786(d)(1) of
Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL), 75 Pa.C.S. §1786(d)(
The Deklinskis appealed the suspension to the trial court.
' See Section 1786(e) of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, 75 Pa.C
§1786(e) (relating to insurers' obligations upon lapse, termination, or cancellation of financ
responsibility) and 67 Pa. Code §221.3 (relating to obligations upon termination of insurance).
2 Section1786(d)(1) provides that:
The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of
a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required
financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter
and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant
for a period of three months if the department determines that the
owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the
vehicle without the required financial responsibility. The operating
privilege shall not be restored until the restoration fee for operating
privilege provided by section 1960 (relating to reinstatement of
operating privilege or vehicle registration) is paid.
75 Pa.C.S. §1786(d)(1).
2
V
At the de novo hearing before the trial court the Department submitted the
following documents into evidence in support of the registration suspension: (1)
the official notice of suspension dated June 6, 2006; (2) an electronic transmission