The court found Ms. Deklinski's testimony entirely credible. At the conclusion of the hearing the court issued an order taking the matter under advisement and soliciting briefs on the issues presented. Briefs have now been received from counsel for Petitioners and the Department. DISCUSSION Section 1786(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter ....Z4 An exception to this requirement for suspension is provided for in Section 1786(d)(2)(i) in a case where: [t]he owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of the department that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during the period of lapse in financial responsibility. 25 An appeal from a suspension imposed by the Department arising out of a lapse of insurance coverage is permitted to the appropriate court of common 21 Commonwealth's Ex. 1. 22 Commonwealth's Ex. 1. 23 Commonwealth's Ex. 1. 24 Act of February 12, 1984, P.L. 26, §3, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(1). 25 Act of February 12, 1984, P.L 26, §3, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(2)(i). 4 pleas. 26 The court's scope of review in such a case is limited to determining whether: (i) the vehicle is registered or of a type that is required to be registered under this title; and (ii) there has been either notice to the department of a lapse, termination or cancellation in the financial responsibility coverage as required by law for that vehicle or that owner, registrant or driver was requested to provide proof of financial responsibility to the department, a police officer or another driver and failed to do so. Notice to the department of the lapse, termination or cancellation or the failure to provide the requested proof of financial responsibility shall create a presumption that the vehicle lacked the requisite financial responsibility. This presumption may be overcome by producing clear and convincing evidence that the vehicle was insured at all relevant times.27 On such an appeal, the Department does not have to show that the registrant received notice of the termination. Act of February 12, 1984, P.L. 26, §3, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(e)(2). The Code further provides that "[a]n alleged lapse, cancellation or termination of a policy of insurance may only be challenged by requesting review by the Insurance Commissioner ...." Act of February 12, 1984, P.L. 26, §3, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(5).