Defendant Brillhart now says: 1. On or about July 19, 2006 Plaintiff filed a Complaint in Civil Action against Defendant. ( 1) 2. In paragraph 3 of Plaintiff's Complaint, it states in pertinent part, that: " It is averred that Defendant was issued an open-end credit card account by Plaintiff. This account was created through a written contract between Plaintiff and Defendant, accepted by Defendant when he signed and utilized the credit card account. A true and correct copy of the Credit Card Agreement governing this account is attached as Exhibit "A ". Pursuant to Title 13 P.C.S. §3401(a) which reads in pertinent part, "A person is not liable on an instrument unless: (1) the person signed the instrument; or (2) the person is represented by an agent or representative who signed the instrument and the signature is binding on the represented person under section 3402 (relating to signature of a representative).