HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-4445Prepared by:
[…] though Plaintiff's counsel called Mr. Kelley's office and left messages asking Mr. Kelley to
specify his role in the proceedings.
4. Defendant has provided no indication that he is interested in settling the
economic issues in this case or performing any of the steps necessary to obtain a divorce by
mutual agreement. Under the circumstances, the only way to address the economic issues and
obtain a divorce decree in a timely manner is through litigation.
5. Plaintiff accordingly wishes to amend the Original Complaint to include a count
seeking a decree of divorce under Section 3301(a)(6) of the Divorce Code: "The court may
grant a decree of divorce to the innocent and injured spouse whenever it has been adjudged
that the other spouse has ... [o]ffered such indignities to the innocent and injured spouse as to
render that spouse's condition intolerable and life burdensome." The required jurisdictional,
venue and substantive elements for a Section 3301(a)(6) complaint are already on file through
the verified factual allegations in the Original Complaint. In particular, the verified facts detailed
-2 -