HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-4635Ryan Bopp,
[…] Pa.C.S. § 5313(b), and by virtue of their status as in loco parentis. See T.B. v. L.R.M.,
753 A.2d 873, 882 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2000) ("Cognizable rights to seek full or partial
custody may... arise under statutes such as Chapter 53 of the Domestic Relations Code.
.. , or by virtue of the parties' conduct, as in cases where a third party who has stood in
loco parentis has been recognized as possessing a prima. facie right sufficient to grant
standing to litigate questions of custody of the child for whom he or she has cared").
10. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5313(b) provides that, "A grandparent has standing to bring a petition for
physical and legal custody of a grandchild."
11. Further, 23 Pa.C.S. § 5313(b) has been construed by courts to grant grandparents
automatic standing to pursue full custody of their grandchildren. See K.B. v. C.B.F., 833
A.2d 767, 767 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2003) ("Following our careful reading of Section 5313(b). .