HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-4635Ryan Bopp,
[…] children's doctor appointments and dental appointments, and Plaintiffs paid for the
children's dental expenses and partial doctor appointments.
18. Further, the children engaged in various activities with Plaintiffs over the past two years,
including camping, going to picnics, going to parties, going to carnivals, and participating
in numerous community projects.
19. The children attend church with Plaintiffs in Lykens, have relatives in Lykens, have their
friends in Lykens, are involved in various community projects in Lykens, and Brogan
attends dance lessons in Lykens.
20. Not only do Plaintiffs have standing to seek custody of the minor children, but the best
interest and permanent welfare of the children will be served by granting Plaintiffs full
custody.
21. Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5313(b), "If it is in the best interest of the child not to be in the
custody of either parent and if it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of
the grandparent, the court may award physical and legal custody to the grandparent. This
subsection applies to a grandparent: (1) who has genuine care and concern for the child;
(2) whose relationship with the child began with the consent of a parent of the child or
pursuant to an order of court; and (3) who for 12 months has assumed the role and
responsibilities of the child's parent, providing for the physical, emotional and social
needs of the child, or who assumes the responsibility for a child who has been determined
to be a dependent child pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters) or who
assumes or deems it necessary to assume responsibility for a child who is substantially at
risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or mental illness. The court may
issue a temporary order pursuant to this section." 23 Pa.C.S. § 5313(b).
22. "[T]he circumstances set forth in subsections (1), (2), and (3) are questions of fact to be
resolved by the trial court after a hearing is held to determine... if it is in the best
interests of the child to be in the custody of the grandparent." Baxter, 725 A.2d 775, at