HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-2441STACIE L. RUSSELL, : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] This conduct is very
distressing to both Petitioner and the parties' children.
9. Petitioner believes and therefore avers, that unless Respondent seeks help, her
harassing and malicious conduct will continue.
\\Ntsb\family law\Client Directory\Russell, C\pleadings\Petition for Interim Exclusive Possession.wpd February 26, 2003
10. Section 3502(c) of the Divorce Code states that with regard to equitable
distribution of the family home "[t]he court may award, during the pendency of the action or
otherwise, to one or both of the parties the right to reside in the marital residence."
11 Section 3323(f) of the Divorce Code states that:
In all matrimonial causes, the court shall have full equity power
and jurisdiction and may issue injunctions or other orders which
are necessary to protect the interests of the parties or to effectuate
the purposes of this part and may grant such other relief or remedy
as equity and justice require against either party or against any third
person over whom the court has jurisdiction and who is involved in
or concerned with the disposition of the cause.
12. Petitioner believes, and therefore avers, that granting him the exclusive right to
reside in the marital residence will effectuate the purpose of the Divorce Code.
WHEREFORE, Petitioner requests this Honorable Court grant him interim exclusive