HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-5754
[…] 14
which is the subject of this appeal be granted or in the alternative that the Appellant be
awarded damages based on the difference in value of the Property before and after the
denial of the Application for Recognition of Non-Conformance and further award
Appellant damages for lost income, lost opportunities and lost profits, attorneys fees, court
costs, and any punitive damages as the Court deems just.
COUNT VII- Ex POST FACTO ApPLICATION OF ORDINANCE
76. Linlo incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 75 as if fully set forth
herein.
77. Article 1, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in pertinent
part, that "No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or
making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed."
78. The ZHB denial of the Application for Recognition of Non-Conformance
creates the application of an ex post facto ordinance.
79. The ZHB is enforcing a parking ordinance enacted on September 15, 1999
against Linlo and the Property.