HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-08-04
[…] Estate.1
A hearing is scheduled for November 8, 2004. Based upon the provisions of
the PEF code, it is submitted that no testimony should be taken regarding the common law
marriage of David Gross and Elizabeth Barth. Since Brian Gross has invoked the
jurisdiction of the Orphans Court and not the Register of Wills, The Court is limited to
reviewing the decision of the Register of Wills based upon the information and
documentation that was available to the Register at the time of the decision to grant the
Letters of Administration to Elizabeth Barth.
II. LEGAL DISCUSSION
Section 901 of the Probate Estates and Fiduciaries Code provides:
Within the county for which he has been elected or appointed, the register
shall have jurisdiction of the probate of wills, the grant of letters to a personal
representative, and any other matter as provided by law.
20 Pa.C.S.A. ~901.
In the instant case, Petitioners have applied to the Orphans Court to revoke the
letters of administration pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.A. ~~3181 and 3182. Section 3181
provides that "[t]he register may revoke letters of administration granted by him whenever