HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-3029RANDALL CARL VATHIS,
[…] 9. The Department responded with a'Motion to Reopen
the Record, a pleading that acknowledged the truth of
Licensee's conclusion but alleged that the "Department did
not anticipate an issue regarding proof of the petitioner's
conviction of North Carolina driving while under the
influence".
10. We scheduled and heard argument on April 19, 2002.
Discussion
In this appeal the burden of proof upon the Department
at the December 7, 2001, hearing was to produce a record of
Licensee's North Carolina conviction in order to support the
suspension. Article III of the Driver's License Compact, 75
Pa.C.S.A. § 1581, mandates with respect to the conviction
that "~T]he licensing_ authority of a ~ shall
report each conviction of a person from another party state
occurring within its jurisdiction to the licensing authority
of the home state of the licensee" (emphasis added). In
TriDson v. Department of Transportations, 773 A.2d 195, 197
(May 25, 200]), appeal denied .. A.2d _ , 2002 WL 130254
(Feb. 1, 2002), a panel of the Co~,onwealth Court of
Pennsylvania ruled that the requirement of Article III was