Al1el!henv Countv v. Dominiianni, 109 Pa.Cornrnw. 484, 488, 531 A.2d 562, 564 (1987), In the instant case, the defense of immunity is apparent on the face of the challenged pleading. Because the incident on which this action is based occurred while defendant was acting in the scope of her duties as an employee of a local agency, she may rely on the immunity conferred by the Act unless an exception applies. 42 Pa.C.S.A. !i!i8541, 8545. Section 8542(b) of the Act creates eight exceptions to section 8541, none of which apply in this case.z However, we must consider one other section of the Act in order to complete the analysis. Section 8550 of the Act states: Willful Misconduct In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on aceount of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determincd that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability gencrally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 Z The eight exceptions arc: vehicle liability; care, custody or control of personal property; care, custody or control of real property; trees, traffic controls and street lighting; utility service facilities; streets; sidewalks; and care, custody or control of animals. 4 .t....... ~.." .- CO