HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-02620
[…] 4
t
.
the parties provides that a grievance is "a complaint by an
employee , . , regarding the meaning, interpretation or
application of any provision in this Collective Bargaining
Agreement." The April 15, 1994 letter settlement agreement
separately negotiated between the parties governs the
resolution of this dispute, Such settlement agreement is
not in any way part of the collective bargaining agreement
and thus, is not subject to the arbitration process,
15. By reason of the foregoing, the District is
entitled to a stay of arbitration pursuant to Section
7304(b) of the Uniform Arbitration Act which provides, in
pertinent part, that:
On application of a party to a court to stay
an arbitration proceeding threatened or commenced
the court may stay an arbitration on a showing
that there is no agreement to arbitrate.
42 Pa. C.S.A Section 7304(b).
5
,
WHEREFORE, Plaintiff, West Shore School District,
respectfully requests an Order enjoining Defendant West
Shore Education Association from demanding or attempting the
arbitration of the grievance dated February 21, 1994 of Mr.