Appellant then blew a valid breath sample registering .146 percent. However, he then failed to perform a valid second test -2- 02-3387 CIVIL TERM because, (1) he did not take a sufficiently deep breath, (2) air escaped from the mouthpiece as he was blowing, and (3) he started and stopped blowing air into the mouthpiece. The machine printed out another deficient sample. As a result, Agent Myers deemed appellant's conduct a refusal which resulted in the suspension of his driving privilege for one year. Section 1547(b)(1) of the Vehicle Code, provides: If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 373'1 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person for a period of 12 months. (Emphasis added.) The regulations of the Department of Transportation at 67 Pa. Code § 77.24(b) include: The procedures for alcohol breath testing shall include, at a minimum: (1) Two consecutive actual breath tests, without a required waiting period between the two tests.