(Emphasis added). The Statutory Construction Act of 1972 at 1 Pa,C.S, Section 1924 provides: The title and preamble of a statute may be considered In the construction thereof. Provisos shall be construed to limit rather than to extend the operation of the clauses to which they refer. Exceptions expressed In a statute shall be construed to exclude all others. The headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute shall not be consldsred to control but may be used to aid In the construction thereof, Section 1903(a) provides that, "Words and phrases shall be construed according to... their common and approved usage."