HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-06569
[…] with respect to the custody of children,
The General Assembly declares that It Is the public polley of this
Commonwealth, when In the best Interest of the child, to assure a
reasonable and continuing contact of the child with both parents after a
separation or dissolution of the marriage and the Sharing of the rights
and responsibilities of child rearing by both parents and contlnulna
contact of the child or children with orandoarents when a oarent Is
deceased, divorced or seoarated. (Emphasis added).
The Statutory Construction Act of 1972 at 1 Pa,C.S, Section 1924 provides:
The title and preamble of a statute may be considered In the
construction thereof. Provisos shall be construed to limit rather than to
extend the operation of the clauses to which they refer. Exceptions
expressed In a statute shall be construed to exclude all others. The
headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other
divisions of a statute shall not be consldsred to control but may be used
to aid In the construction thereof,
Section 1903(a) provides that, "Words and phrases shall be construed according to...
their common and approved usage." Section 1921 (a) provides that, "The object of all
Interpretation In construction of statutes Is to ascertain and effectuate the Intention of
the General Assembly,"