HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-06742
[…] the possession of a small amount of marijuana. A third notice,
also dated October 31, 1994, advised petitioner that her conviction
for the possession of cocaine was her third major violation within
five years, and as a result her license would be revoked for na
additional five years under the habitual offender provisions of the
Vehicle Code. 75 Pa. C.S.A. 1542(0).
Issue
Whether petitioner's three convictions arising
out the February 12, 1994, episode permit the
application of the habitual offender provi-
sions of the Vehicle Code.
Arqument
section 1542 of the vehicle code provides:
(a) General rule.-The department shall revoke the
operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual
offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A
"habitual offender" shall be any person whose driving
record, as maintained in the department, shows that such
person has accumulated the requisite number of convic-
tions for the separate and distinct offenses described
and enumerated in subsection (b) committed after the