HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-06742
[…] We conclude that the two convictions in this case based
on the act of leaving the scene of an accident are directly
analogous to the situation in Frontini, wherein the appellant, with
one act, committed three counts of homicide by motor vehicle and
received three convictions and three sentences thereon. We follow
our Supreme Court's statement in that case:
In the present case we have an individual, who
by a single act caused multiple consequences.
3presumably, if someone in the car that Hill's car hit had
been injured, Hill would have faced two counts of violating section
3742, instead of one count under that section and another under
section 3743. The general rule language in both sections is
identical, except one deals with an accident "resulting only in
damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended
by any person" and the other deals with an accident "resulting in
injury or death of any person."
7
5. During a search conducted incident to the arrest, .63 of
a gram of marijuana was found in petitioner's car and drug
paraphernalia with cocaine residue was found on petitioner's
person.