HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-06742
[…] The
oourt has regarded this section as a recidivist provision and all
but required a previous conviction before allowing its application.
The Commonwealth Court, for its part, has apparently retreated from
its holding in Brewster and has characterized as "plausible" the
argument (Which was not even made in the case) that a previous
conviction is required before one can be regarded as a habitual
offender under section 1542.
Finally, it is submitted that petitioner I s possession of
cocaine and marijuana comprise a single act for purposes of Section
1542, which along with petitioner's conviction for driving under
7
five-year revocation for the third violation based on the habitual
offender statute, which provides:
(a) General rule.--The department shall
revoke the operating privilege of any person
found to be a habitual offender purruant to
.the provisions of this section. A 'habitual'
offender' shall be any person whose driving
record, as maintained in the department, shows
that such person has accumulated the requisite
number of convictions for the separate and
distinct offenses described and enumerated in
subsection (b) committed after the effective
date of this title and within any period of
five years thereafter.
(b) Offenses enumerated.--Three convictions
arisina from seoarate acts of anyone or more
of the following offenses committed either
singularly or in combination by any person
shall result in such person being designated
as a habitual offender....
(d) pericd of revocation. --The operating
privilege of any person found to be a habitual
offender under the provisions of this section
shall be revoked by the department for a
period of five years.
... .
75 Pa. C.S. S1542 (emphasis added).
The trial court, in a well-written opinion, denied with
some apparent reluctance Hill's challenge to the five-year
revocation.