(c) Determination of subsequent suspensions.--Every suspension and revocation under any provision of this subchapter shall be counted in determining whether a suspension is a second, third or subsequent suspension. (Emphasis added.) Before we can address the merits of appellant's claim we must resolve a motion by PennDOT to quash this appeal as untimely. PennDOT mailed appellant notice of this 365-day suspension on July 10, 2002. The Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S. Section 5571(b) provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) and (c) an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order. (Emphasis added.) The timeliness of this appeal is a jurisdictional issue. Department of -3- 02-3842 CIVIL TERM Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Shemer, 157 Pa. Commw. 380 (1993).