HomeMy WebLinkAbout95-01919
[…] dollars and sixty-two cents ($ 194,166.62), which is the amount of liquidated damages to whieh
Geisinger was entitled under Paragraph Eight "(b)" of the employment agreement, did so without
affording him the right to assert a counterclaim for a set-off on which he would have otherwise
been entitled to atrial by jury.
The purpose of awarding declaratory relief is to finally settle and make certain the rights or
legal status of parties. New London Oil Co"Inc. v. ZIegler, 336 Pa. Super, 380,485 A.2d 1131
(1984). Section 7533 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa.C.SA ~~ 7531 et seq., provides
in relevant part: "Any person interested under a . . . written contract. . . may have determined any
question of construction or validity arising under the. . . contract. . . and obtain a declaration of
rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder." Additionally, Section 7534 states: "A contract
may be construed either belore or aner there has been a breach thereof." See also New London
Oil, BUllra, Moreover, we have held that a declaratory judgment proceeding is a proper form of