It appears as if this particular report answers the questions posed and contains a prognosis which would encompass the future. However. if you will agree to have Mr. Zangari return to Dr. Balog for another medical examination, I will recommend to Mr. zangari that he attend it and will not oppose same. Doctor shopping until you get the opinion you want violates both the spirit and intent of the no-fault act by which this claim is governed. There are, however, some new laws that have been passed that would be applicable to this case. specifically Section 8371 of Title 42, First Party Bad Faith Statute. As you are not doubt aware, that statute provides as follows: "in an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured. the court may take all of the following actions: 1. award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%; 2. award punitive damages against the insurer; 3. assess court costs and attorney's fees against the insurer. " The potential for bad faith lies in the continued insistence of your company to challenge this claim despite the report from Dr. Balog and his statements regarding prognosis.