HomeMy WebLinkAbout95-04368
[…] The boater,
fearing for his safety and the safety of his boat, destroyed the
other boat in order to escape. The pennsylvania Supreme Court held
that a person is justified in injuring the property of another in
order to abat.e a nuisance threatening harm to his person or
property, and when the circumstances do not permi t--as in an
emergency--the person need not allow time for the owner to cure the
danger,
More recently the privilege to cause harm in order to prevent
a greater harm was recognized by the state Legislature and made
part of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. S101 et sea., at section 503.
Section 503 provides that "(c]onduct which the actor believes to be
necessary to avoid a harm or evil to himself or to another i.
justifiable if . , . the harm or evil sought to be avoided by such
conduct is greater than that sought to be avoided by the law
detining the offense charged. . . .n
6
On May 20, 1993, Ms. Barrelet was faced with a potentially
serious threat to her safety and the safety of her property, the
property of Mr. Bates, and the property of her landlord, Fearing
that the odor of gas signaled a leak in Mr.