to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence, If the adjudication is not affirmed, the court may enter any order authorized by 42 Pa,C,S. ~ 706 (relating to disposition of appeals), 9, The appeal of the petitioner was filed on May 30, 1995, A hearing on the matter was first held by the Board on June 21, 1995, However, the petitioner was not present for this meeting and requested prior to the hearing that the matter be continued until the next meeting of the Board, The next meeting of the Board occurred on July 19, 1995, As to a hearing and the record, 2 Pa,C,S, Section 553 provides: No adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard, All testimony may be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record may be kept of the proceedings. In the event all testimony is not stenographically recorded and a full and complete record of the proceedings is not provided by the local agency, such testimony shall be stenographIcally recorded and a full and complete record of the proceedings shall be kept at the request of any party agreeing to pay the costs thereof. (Emphasis added), The decision of Carlisle Board of Appeals contains the following findings of fact: 10. The petitioner objected to there not being a stenographic record of the testimony presented before the Board and refused to offer testimony pertaining to the matter, effectively abandoning the