HomeMy WebLinkAbout95-06733
[…] 236, 96 S.ct. 2543, 49 L.Ed. 2d 466 (1976) and Hewitt v. Helms,
459 U.S.460, 103 S.Ct.864, 74 L.Ed.2d 675 (1983). "As long as
the conditions or degree of confinement to which the prisoner is
subjected is within the sentence imposed upon him and is not
otherwise violative of the constitution, the Due Process Clause
do.s not in itself subject an inmate's treatment by authorities
to judicial oversight." LQll, 785 F.SUpp. at 509; citina
Montanve, 427 U.S. at 242, 96 S.ct. at 2547.
11. It is clear that under Pennsylvania law, inmates have no
right to incarceration at a particular place. Under Section 506
of the Administrative Code of 1929, 71P.S. 5186, the Commissioner
of the Department of Corrections has the power to "prescribe
rule. and regulations, not inconsistent with law, for the
government of their respective departments...." Pursuant to this
statutory authority, the Department of corrections has
promulgated regulations at section 93 of Title 37 of the Pa. Code
with respect to the incarceration of inmates. section 93.11,(a)
provides that "No inmate shall have a right to be housed in a
6
~
fII\