This action is within the authority of the Township if the Augsburgers are required to connect to the sewer system. Therefore, the issue in this case is whether the Augsburgers are required to connect to the sewer system under the statute. If they are, the lien should be enforced. The applicable portion of 53 P.S. § 67502 states: "[T]he board of supervisors may by ordinance require adjoining and adjacent property owners to connect with and use the sanitary sewer system, whether constructed by the township or a municipality authority or a joint sanitary sewer board." 53 P.S. § 67502. Accordingly, the Township may by ordinance and with no limitation on the distance between the sewer system and the principal building, require adjoining and adjacent property owners to connect to the sewer system.