Regarding the presence of Defendant’s vehicle in the emergency crossover, Trooper Manning testified that the area in which Defendant had stopped was an emergency crossover for emergency and authorized vehicles only and not for regular vehicular use. N.T. 5. However, according to Pennsylvania law, while stopping or standing in a highway crossover is a violation of 75 Pa. C.S. § 3353(a)(1)(ix), an exception exists where it is necessary “to protect the safety of any person or vehicle.” 75 Pa. C.S. §3353(a). Moreover, under section 3351(b) of the Motor Vehicle Code, an exception exists for a vehicle that is “disabled in such a manner and to such an extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving the vehicle in that position.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 3351(b). Defendant testified that his car ran out of gas and the emergency crossover was the only place for him to stop safely.