HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0000752-2015
[…] to sustain convictions for rape and sexual assault because 1) “the evidence proved that C.
H. invited \[Appellant\] over to her \[sic\] on the night of the incident for the sole purpose of
engaging in sexual intercourse with him” and 2) C. H. and Appellant “had a history of
engaging in rough sex where restraints, chocking \[sic\], and other acts of physical
44
violence occurred.”
Appellant was convicted of rape by forcible compulsion, rape by threat of forcible
compulsion, and two counts of sexual assault. The offense of Rape by Forcible
Compulsion is defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §3121(a)(1), which reads as follows: “A person
commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a
complainant: By compulsion.” Appellant was also convicted of Rape by
(1)forcible
Threat of Forcible Compulsion: “A person commits a felony of the first degree when the
person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant: (2) By threat of
forcible
compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution.” 18
Pa.C.S. §3121(a)(2). Forcible compulsion means “something more than a lack of
consent” and includes "not only physical force or violence but also moral, psychological
or intellectual force." Commonwealth v. Fischer, 721 A.2d 1111, 1115 (Pa. Super. Ct.
1998).