“In the course of committing a theft” includes attempt to commit theft. 18 Pa.C.S.A. §3701(a)(2). While a firearm might be the means used to inflict or threaten serious bodily injury, the Commonwealth is not required to specifically establish that a firearm was used. Petitioner was convicted of second degree murder under the “felony murder” 23 theory. Pursuant to section 2502(b) of the Crimes Code, "\[a\] criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony." 18 Pa.C.S.A. §2502(b).