HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0003479-2012
[…] serious bodily injury upon another \[or\] threatens another with or intentionally puts him in
fear of immediate serious bodily injury\[.\]" 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§3701(a)(1)(i), (ii). “In the
course of committing a theft” includes attempt to commit theft. 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§3701(a)(2). While a firearm might be the means used to inflict or threaten serious
bodily injury, the Commonwealth is not required to specifically establish that a firearm
was used.
Petitioner was convicted of second degree murder under the “felony murder”
23
theory. Pursuant to section 2502(b) of the Crimes Code, "\[a\] criminal homicide
constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was
engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony." 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§2502(b). The Commonwealth must prove four elements: 1) the victim is dead, 2) that
the defendant was a partner in committing or attempting a robbery, 3) that the victim was
killed by a defendant in furtherance of a robbery, and 4) that the defendant who did the
22