HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-5098 CivilGERALD W. HOGAN and : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] are precluded from past medical expenses by Pennsylvania's Motor Vehicle
Responsibility Law, 75 Pa. C.S.A. Section 1722. However, Plaintiff argues that
this section does not apply to him because Hogan was not a Pennsylvania
resident, his car was not registered in Pennsylvania, and Hogan was not eligible
94-5098 CIVIL TERM
to receive benefits under Pennsylvania law. We now deny Defendants' motion.
DISCUSSION
There are several relevant sections under the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle
Code which apply to this case. 75 Pa. C.S.A. Section 1722 states:
In any action for damages against a tortfeasor...a person
who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages
set forth in this subchapter, or workers' compensation, or
any program, group contract or other arrangement for
payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 shall be
precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or
payable under this subchapter, or workers' compensation,
or any program, group contract or other arrangement for
payment of benefits as defined in section 1719.
75 Pa. C.S.A. Section 1722 (1996). Benefits set forth in this subchapter are found
in Section 1711: "An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies
covering any motor vehicle of this type required to be registered under this