HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-5098 CivilGERALD W. HOGAN and : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] Code which apply to this case. 75 Pa. C.S.A. Section 1722 states:
In any action for damages against a tortfeasor...a person
who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages
set forth in this subchapter, or workers' compensation, or
any program, group contract or other arrangement for
payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 shall be
precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or
payable under this subchapter, or workers' compensation,
or any program, group contract or other arrangement for
payment of benefits as defined in section 1719.
75 Pa. C.S.A. Section 1722 (1996). Benefits set forth in this subchapter are found
in Section 1711: "An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies
covering any motor vehicle of this type required to be registered under this
title...registered and operated in this Commonwealth, shall include coverage
providing a medical benefit in the amount of $5000." 75 Pa. C.S.A. Section 1711
(1996).
Plaintiff is a resident of Texas. Texas law is in direct conflict with
Pennsylvania law because Texas provides medical benefits of $2500 for personal
injury protection coverage on a first-party basis without regard to fault. The insurer