HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-7949 Civil (2)DEANNA K. COLLINS, : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] (1995). If a court orders the parties to take depositions for the purposes of development of
a record on preliminary objections, and depositions are not conducted, all facts properly
pleaded in the answer to the preliminary objections will be deemed admitted. Pa. R.C.P.
206.7(c). A preliminary objection in the nature of a demurrer should be sustained only
when, "on the facts averred, the law says with certainty that no recovery is possible."
Powell, 539 Pa. at 489, 653 A.2d at 621.
Survival Action. The basic statutory provision respecting survival of actions
appears at 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8302, and provides as follows:
All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death
of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint
plaintiffs or defendants.
Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8302 (West 1998 & Supp.
2001). A survival action "merely continues in [the decedent's] personal representatives
the right of action which accrued to the deceased.., because of the tort." Tulewicz v.
Southeastern Pa.