HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-1899 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] that after the move, other than sending out a few notices of his change of address,
most of his mail continued to be sent to 247 Carlisle Road, Dillsburg. He was no longer
on speaking terms with the owner, so he did not pick it up. Defendant testified that
within a few days of Officer Powers telling him that his license was suspended, he paid
a citation for having an inoperable headlight, which was the underlying offense for
which the suspension was issued for failure to respond. He then obtained his driver's
~ The Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. § 1515, provides: "Whenever any person after
applying for or receiving a driver's license moves from the address named in the
application or in the driver's license issued.., such person shall within 15 days
thereafter, notify the department in writing of the old and new address.., and of the
number of any license then held by the person."
-2-
01-1899 CRIMINAL TERM
license from the Department.
In Commonwealth v. Kane, 460 Pa. 582 (1975), the Supreme Court of
Pennsylvania concluded that introduction of evidence of a certified driving record,
which shows that notice of suspension was mailed to defendant, is not sufficient to