HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-7652 CIVILGREGORY A. MYERS, IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] prosecution.
Enclosed is a pre-paid, pre-addressed envelope. Send a money order,
cashier's check or a certified check. If you wish to pay in cash, contact
Doug Maronic, AFC's Harrisburg Branch Manager at (717) 691-9710. Be
advised that by sending you this notice of out of trust sales, AFC is NOT
waiving any of AFC's contractual, legal, or equitable rights. (Emphasis
added.)
Sincerely,
Joel G. Garcia
Attorney at Law
Defendant, AFC, maintains that as a matter of law this letter from its agent is not
actionable in defamation. The Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S. Section 8343 provides:
(a) Burden of plaintiff.--In an action for defamation, the plaintiff
has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised:
(1) The defamatory character of the communication.
(2) Its publication by the defendant.
(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory
meaning.
(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to
be applied to the plaintiff.
(6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its
publication.
(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.
(b) Burden of defendant.--In an action for defamation, the
defendant has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised:
(1) The truth of the defamatory communication.
(2) The privileged character of the occasion on which it was
published.
(3) The character of the subject matter of defamatory
-3-
00-6885 CIVIL TERM
00-7652 CIVIL TERM
comment as of public concern.
In Green v. Mizner, 692 A.2d 169 (Pa. Super. 1997), the Superior Court stated:
[s]tatements of opinion, without more, are not actionable.
Mathias v. Carpenter, 402 Pa. Super. 358,, 587 A.2d 1, 2-3 (1991), alloc.