HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-2307 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-2307 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
DEAN L. FINCH 01-2307 CRIMINAL TERM
IN RE: PETITION TO MODIFY SENTENCE
BEFORE BAYLEY, J.
OPINION AND ORDER OF COURT
Bayley, J., April 18, 2002:--
On February 19, 2002, petitioner pled guilty to a count of receiving stolen
property in violation of the Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 3925(a), which provides:
A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes
of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or
believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received,
retained, or disposed with the intent to restore it to the owner.
Section 3925(b) states:
As used in the section the word "receiving" means acquiring possession,
control or title, or lending on the security of the property.
The criminal complaint against defendant alleged:
In that, on or about said date, the defendant did intentionally