HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-2403 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] backed them down a landing onto a sidewalk. Another officer, Corporal Michael
Dzezinski, then struck defendant in the knee, with his knee, which sent defendant to
the ground. Officers Dzezinski, Stephen Latshaw, and McCoy wound up on the ground
on top of defendant. Defendant struggled, but he did not strike at or kick at the officers.
He was quickly cuffed and brought under control. Corporal McCoy, who is about 5
feet, 8 inches tall, and weighs over 250 pounds, did not suffer any bodily injury.6
DISCUSSION
The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 2702, provides:
(a} Offense defined.--A person is guilty of aggravated assault if
he:
(3) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly causes
bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other
persons enumerated in subsection (c), in the performance of duty.
(Emphasis added.)
Subsection (c)(1) enumerates a police officer. "Bodily injury" means "Impairment of
physical condition or substantial pain." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. Section 901 of the Crimes
6 Defendant testified that when Bennett and the police came to his home, he let them
inside.