HomeMy WebLinkAbout90-2625 CIVILMARY ANNE SCHEIB DILLON, IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] (Pa. Super. 1998), the Superior Court stated that:
The parol evidence rule states that, absence fraud, accident, or
mistake, parol evidence of a prior or contemporaneous oral agreement is
not admissible to alter, vary, modify, or contradict the terms of a contract
which has been reduced to an integrated written agreement.
We properly did not allow testimony as to an alleged oral agreement regarding
the modification of alimony that was not made part of the integrated, written Property
-3-
2625 CIVIL 1990
Settlement Agreement.
The Divorce Code at 23 Pa.C.S. Section 3105, provides:
(a) Enforcement.--A party to an agreement regarding matters
within the jurisdiction of the court under this part, whether or not the
agreement has been merged or incorporated into the decree, may utilize
a remedy or sanction set forth in this part to enforce the agreement to the
same extent as though the agreement had been an order of the court
except as provided to the contrary in the agreement.
(b) Certain provisions subject to modification.--A provision of
an agreement regarding child support, visitation or custody shall be
subject to modification by the court upon a showing of changed
circumstances.
(c) Certain provisions not subject to modification.~ln the
absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing in the
agreement, a provision regarding the disposition of existing property
rights and interests between the parties, alimony, alimony pendente lite,
counsel fees or expenses shall not be subject to modification by the
court. (Emphasis added.)
Paragraph 12C of the Property Settlement Agreement specifically provides that
the alimony shall not be subject to modification or termination "except by mutual
consent of Husband and Wife, reduced to writing." Where an agreement is entered