HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-0401 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] prima facie case against the Appellee. Based on the foregoing, the Order
of the trial court is reversed, the charge is reinstated and the case is
remanded for trial. (Emphasis added.)
In the case sub judice, there is no evidence that either Officer Kennedy or
Officer O'Leary incurred bodily injury. "Some knee pain," and a "slight strain in the
back," sustained while the officers subdued defendant, is not bodily injury as defined by
-15-
02-0401 CRIMINAL TERM
the Crimes Code, i.e., "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain." The
Crimes Code at Section 901 provides that:
A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific
crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the
commission of that crime. (Emphasis added.)
A person acts intentionally with respect to a material element of an offense if "it
is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result."
18 Pa.C.S. 302(b)(1)(i). There is no evidence that defendant, while resisting being