HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-0401 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] Bullers, 410 Pa. Super. 176 (1991). Having found that there was
no legal basis to arrest defendant for disorderly conduct, which is an element of the
offense of resisting arrest, there is no prima facie case that he committed that crime.
Therefore, we will dismiss the count of resisting arrest.
9 An unlawful arrest, however, does not act as an affirmative defense to a charge of
assaulting a police officer. Id.
-11-
02-0401 CRIMINAL TERM
III. THERE A PRIMA FACIE CASE THAT DEFENDANT COMMITTED
THE COUNTS OF SIMPLE ASSAULT AGAINST THE TWO POLICE
OFFICERS?
The Crimes Code provides at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 2701(a), "a person is guilty of
assault if he: (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes
bodily injury to another." "Bodily injury" means "Impairment of physical condition or
substantial pain." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. In Commonwealth v. Wertelet, 696 A.2d 206
(Pa. Super. 1997), two state troopers arrested the defendant. The defendant struggled
with the troopers and kicked one of them in the shin area twice.