HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-0401 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] within the meaning of Section 5503(a)(3) of the Crimes Code, nor where they fighting
words that threatened violence to the police or an immediate breach of the peace. It
was the arrest of defendant that prompted his resistance. Thus, there is no prima facie
case that defendant's words, in the context the evidence shows they were used,
constituted disorderly conduct. Accordingly, we will dismiss that count.
8 As later filed, this charge became a misdemeanor.
-10-
02-0401 CRIMINAL TERM
II. IS THERE A PRIMA FACIE CASE THAT DEFENDANT COMMITTED
RESISTING ARREST?
The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 5104 provides:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with
the intent of preventing a public servant from effectuating a lawful
arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial
risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs
means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the
resistance. (Emphasis added.)