HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-0401 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] court must determine whether there is sufficient evidence to make out a prima facie
case that the accused did the crimes charged. Commonwealth v. Hock, 728 A.2d 943
-3-
02-0401 CRIMINAL TERM
(Pa. 1999). The Commonwealth need not prove the elements of a crime beyond a
reasonable doubt; rather, the prima facie standard requires evidence of the existence
of each and every element of the crime charged. Commonwealth v. Martin, 727 A.2d
1136 (Pa. Super. 1999).
I. IS THERE A PRIMA FACIE CASE THAT DEFENDANT COMMITTED
DISORDERLY CONDUCT?
The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 5503 provides:
(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if,
with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or
recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
(1) engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or
tumultuous behavior;
(2) makes unreasonable noise;
(3) uses obscene language, or makes an obscene
gesture; or
(4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by
any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.