HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-0130 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-0130 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
DENNIS ANTHONY BUCK 02-0130 CRIMINAL TERM
IN RE: OPINION PURSUANT TO PENNSYLVANIA RULE OF APPELLATE
PROCEDURE 1925
Bayley, J., June 11, 2002:--
On April 16, 2002, defendant, Dennis Anthony Buck, was found guilty of
summary disorderly conduct in violation of the Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section
5503, that provides:
(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with
intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or
recklessly creating risk thereof, he:
(4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by
any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 5503(c):
As used in this section the word "public" means affecting or likely to