HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-2503 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-2503 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
HARRY M. POUST 01-2503 CRIMINAL TERM
IN RE: OPINION PURSUANT TO PENNSYLVANIA RULE OF APPELLATE
PROCEDURE 1925
Bayley, J., June 12, 2002:--
On March 4, 2002, defendant, Harry M. Poust, was found guilty by a jury of
statutory sexual assault. The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 3122.1, provides:
Except as provided in section 3121 (relating to rape), a person
commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in
sexual intercourse with a complainant under the age of 16 years and that
person is four or more years older than the complainant and the
complainant and the person are not married to each other.
After receipt of a pre-sentence investigation report, defendant was sentenced on
April 16, 2002, to:
[p]ay the costs of prosecution, a $500.00 fine, and undergo imprisonment
in the Cumberland County Prison for time served (seven days) to 12
months.