The defense called Lisa Peters as a witness. She is a friend of defendant. She saw Santiago grab and push defendant. On one occasion she saw her with a black eye, and another with a mark on her back. On several occasions she saw defendant try to take her children from the house but Santiago would not let her. On one occasion he disabled defendant's car. II. THE CLAIM OF ERROR IN THE CHARGE OF DURESS Defendant avers that the charge of the defense of duress was error and it confused the jury. The Crimes Code at 18 Pa. C. S. Section 309 defines the defense of duress: (a) General rule.-It is a defense that the actor engaged in the conduct charged to constitute an offense because he was coerced to do so by the use of, or a threat to use, unlawful force against his person or the person of another, which a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist. (b) Exception.- The defense provided by subsection (a) of this section is unavailable if the actor recklessly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to -7- CP-21-CR-2382-2005 CP-21-CR-2383-2005 duress. The defense is also unavailable if he was negligent in placing himself in such a situation, whenever negligence suffices to establish culpability for the offense charged. (Emphasis added.) Tracking Pennsylvania Suggested Standard Jury Instruction 8.309, the court charged the jury on the defense of duress: . . . you must consider the defense of duress. When I say consider the defense of duress, you must consider whether the Commonwealth has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant did not act with duress if you find that she committed any of the crimes for which she is charged. . . . Let's talk about what duress is under Pennsylvania law. If defendant committed acts otherwise constituting a crime but did so under duress, she may not be found guilty of that crime. You must consider that first. A defendant acts under duress when she is coerced into doing an otherwise criminal act by the use of or threat to use unlawful force against her or others. Second, the force used or threat must be of such a nature that a person of reasonable firmness in the defendant's situation would have been unable to resist it. The force used or threatened need not be of present or impending death or serious bodily harm for this to apply.