HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-594 supportROBIN M. UNGER :IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] for genetic testing and plaintiff, through counsel, filed a petition to cancel the
genetic testing. According to the petition, plaintiff claims that defendant should
be estopped from contesting the paternity of the child, and should be precluded
from requesting genetic testing to determine paternity because defendant did not
appeal the August 31,2000 Order of Court in which defendant was adjudged the
father of the child. On this basis, the Court issued a Rule to Show Cause on
behalf of the plaintiff, requesting a brief and giving a response time to defendant.2
Discussion
According to 23 Pa.C.S.A. §4343(a), "[w]here the paternity of a child born
out of wedlock is disputed, the determination of paternity shall be made by the
court in a civil action without a jury." However, paternity is only a "relevant fact"
when it has not been established either by consent or by order in a prior
proceeding. Wachter v. Ascero, 370 Pa. Super. 153, 523 A.2d 821 (1987) (cited
in Commonwealth ex. rel. Coburn v. Coburn, 384 Pa. Super. 295, 558 A.2d 548
(1987)).