HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-0950 criminalCOMMONWEALTH IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] evidence would convince the average mind of defendant's guilt beyond a
reasonable doubt. Commonwealth v. Hargrave, Pa. Super.. , 745 A.2d 20,
22-23 (2000) (citations omitted). Evidence is viewed in the light most favorable
to the Commonwealth as verdict-winner in evaluating a sufficiency of the
evidence challenge. Id., m Pa. Super.__, 745 A.2d 20, 22-23 (citations omitted).
To sustain a conviction, the Commonwealth must have proved every essential
element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
Defendant here was convicted of a violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2703.1
Aggravated Assault by Prisoner. Section 2703.1 provides:
A person who is confined in or committed to any local or county detention
facility, jail or prison or any State penal or correctional institution or other
State penal or correctional facility located in this Commonwealth commits a
felony of the third degree if he, while so confined or committed or while
undergoing transportation to or from such an institution or facility in or to
which he was confined or committed, intentionally or knowingly causes or
attempts to cause another to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid,
saliva, urine or feces by throwing, tossing, spitting or expelling such fluid or
material.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2703.1.
This is a case of first impression; as yet there is no case authority for 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 2703.1, which was put into effect on February 18, 1998.
The crime of aggravated assault by prisoner is established when the
Commonwealth has proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the prisoner has
intentionally or knowingly caused another to come into contact with urine by
4
throwing, tossing or expelling such fluid. 18 Pa.C.S.A. {}2703.1. Defendant had
stipulated to being a prisoner at the time of the incident. Defendant appeals
solely as to whether the substance was urine.
Circumstantial evidence in this case proves beyond a reasonable doubt