HomeMy WebLinkAbout96-4561 civil termROXANNE BALKOVIC, IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] 9 This shortfall using the valuations arrived by the Master was $1,054,089.81,
while the shortfall using our valuations and assignments of property is $795,886.
-15-
96-4561 CIVIL TERM
per annum,l° We will require husband to pay wife $500,000 within sixty days of a final
order with the balance of $295,886 in monthly installments starting thirty days after the
date of a final order, amortized over five years at simple interest of six percent per
annum.
ALIMONY -- SECTION 3701 (b) ANALYSIS
The Divorce Code at 23 Pa.C.S. Section 3701(a) provides as a general rule that,
"Where a divorce decree has been entered, the court may allow alimony, as it deems
reasonable, to either party only if it finds that alimony is necessary." Subsection (b)
provides that, "in determining whether alimony is necessary and in determining the
nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all
relevant factors, including..." seventeen specific factors that are set forth in this
section.